09:15 - 09:45 AM

Lighting the Lamp

10:00 - 10:05 AM

Welcome

Prof PAM Kunju

 

10:05 - 10:45 AM

Current understanding of NMOSD & MOG Antibody associated diseases

Naveen Sankhyan, PGI Chandigarh

10:45 - 11:25 AM

Autoimmune encephalitis: Therapeutic advances

Professor Russell Dale, Children's Hospital at Westmead, Sydney

11:30- 1:00PM

Free Papers

Spoken Presentations & ePosters

1:20 - 2:00 PM

Autism Spectrum Disorders - Recent advances

Professor Sheffali Gulati, AIIMS, New Delhi

2:00- 2:40 PM

Acute Viral Encephalitis - Revisited

Professor Mary Iype, SAT Hospital, Thiruvananthapuram
 

2:40- 3:20 PM

CNS manifestations of Covid -19 in children

Professor Jo Wilmshurst, Red Cross Children's Hospital, Cape Town, South Africa

3:20 - 4:00 PM

Neurocysticercosis: Recent Advances

Professor Pratibha Singhi, Medanta - The Medicity, Gurgaon

 

4:00 - 4:40 PM

Approach to a floppy infant

Dr V Vishwanathan, Apollo Childrens' Hospital, Chennai

4:40 - 5:20 PM

Congenital Myasthenic Syndromes

Dr Sandeep Jaywant, John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford

5:20 - 6:05 PM

Debate: Costly treatments in Neuromuscular disorders

Dr Haluk Topaloğlu, Hacettepe University School of Medicine, Ankara, Turkey
Dr Ann Agnes Mathew, Sagar Hospitals, Bangalore
Moderator: Jo Wilmshurst, Red Cross Children's Hospital, Cape Town

6:10 - 6:50 PM

Non-Traumatic Coma

Dr Nameet Jerath, Indraprastha Apollo Hospitals, New Delhi

6:50 - 7:30 PM

Pediatric stroke –Challenges in diagnosis & management

Dr Lokesh Lingappa, Rainbow Children's Hospital, Hyderabad

7:30 - 8:10 PM

Perinatal stroke - Management & outcomes

Professor Adam Kirton, University of Alberta, Canada

8:10 - 8:50 PM

Management of Dyskinetic & Dystonic Cerebral Palsy

Dr Biju Hameed, Great Ormond Street Hospital, London

8:50- 9:30 PM

Cerebral Palsy- Not always what it seems

Dr Kalpana D, KIMS, Thiruvananthapuram

10:00 - 10:05 AM

Welcome

Dr Bennet Xylem P

10:05 - 10:45 AM

Imaging of the Basal Ganglia

Dr Shekeeb Mohammad, University of Sydney, Australia

10:45 - 11:25 AM

Neuroimaging patterns in Inborn Errors of Metabolism

Dr Bejoy Thomas, SCTIMST, Thiruvananthapuram

11:30 - 12:10 PM

Challenging cases in inborn errors of metabolism

Dr Sangeetha Yoganathan, CMC Vellore, India

12:10 - 12:50 PM

The Leukodystrophies: Learning through cases

Dr Vrajesh Udani, P.D. Hinduja National Hospital & Medical Research Centre, Mumbai

01:10 - 02:30 PM

Free Papers

Spoken presentations & ePosters

02:30 - 03:10 PM

Headaches & Red Herrings

Dr Ramesh Konanki, Rainbow Hospitals, Hyderabad

03:10 - 03:50 PM

Tuberous sclerosis: Recent advances

Professor Finbar O'Callaghan, UCL Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health, London

03:50 - 04:30 PM

Neonatal seizures –the new ILAE classification

Dr Vinayan KP, AMRITA Insitute, Kochi, Kerala

04:30 - 05:10 PM

Seizures & Spikes

Professor Lieven Lagae, UZ Leuven, Belgium

05:30 - 06:10 PM

Challenging cases in epilepsy

Dr Rajesh RamachandranNair, McMaster University, Canada

06:30 - 07:10 PM

Management of drug resistant epilepsies

Professor Helen Cross, UCL Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health, London

07:10 - 07:50 PM

Mitochondrial disorders: Therapeutic advances

Professor Ingrid Tein, SickKids, Toronto

07:50 - 08:30 PM

Neuro imaging in Non accidental trauma

Dr Kshitij Mankad, Great Ormond Street Hospital, London

08:30 - 09:15 PM

Debate: Prophylaxis in Febrile Seizures

Professor Maya Thomas, CMC Vellore, India
Professor Vinayan KP, AMRITA Institute, Kochi
Moderator: Dr Veena Kalra, Apollo Hospitals, New Delhi

09:15 - 10:15 PM

AOCN General Body Meeting

Welcome

9:00 - 9:05 AM

Welcome

Dr Mini S, SAT Hospital, Thiruvananthapuram

9:05 - 9:45 AM

Vitamin responsive epilepsies

Dr Kavita Srivastava, Bharati Vidyapeeth University, Pune

9:45 - 10:25 AM

Status Epilepticus: Recent advances in management and outcome

Dr Rekha Mittal, Rainbow Childrens' Hospital, New Delhi

10:25 - 10:45 AM

Inauguration

10:40 - 10:50 AM

Keynote speaker introduction

Dr R Anandam, PRS Hospital, Thiruvananthapuram

10:50 - 11:40 AM

Keynote Address: Renewing Hope through Innovation

Professor PAM Kunju, KIMS, Thiruvananthapuram

11:45 - 12:25 PM

Newer Anti-Seizure Medications

Dr Anaita Udwadia Hegde, Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre, Mumbai

12:25 - 01:05 PM

SUDEP

Dr Suvasini Sharma, Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi

01:05 - 01:15 PM

Valedictory Function